Who I am, Where I am, and what is this blog?

Hello, My Name is Elder Parker Bone. I am a Missionary for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
I am currently serving a LDS mission in the Ohio Cleveland Mission I will be serving for two years and will be returning home in Summer of 2017.
I will be emailing my adventure in Ohio to friends and family and this blog will contain those emails.

Monday, October 26, 2015

Another 6 weeks in Medina

Transfers are up and I am going no where

so Medina.. lets think what happened this week...

We hung out with the Akron Zone and played ball

.... (So I kinda grabbed the wrong planner soooo going off my terrible memory... EXCHANGE'S thats right!)
So we had sort of Exchanges cuz 4 elder apartment makes them pretty not unusual but a nice change of pace cuz I got to lead for a day.

We had the first Medina Bible study It went absoultly great! we had 4 people there!
Elder Sanches
Elder Koppenhafer
Elder Gledhill 
and myself..
Even the Members who said they'd come flamed us.
but the cookies we brought for refreshments helped take the sting out a little

See Tuesday (cuz Elder Sanches procrastinated the exchanges) but this time we were in Brunswick and we found a few formers with potential (now I just got to get us to follow up on them)

We did some service in Wadsworth cuz the guy we did it for is super sexist and wouldn't let the sisters do it... and Elder Sanches was all for not backing them up... I was pretty mad and everyone made fun of me for it but I wasn't taking it lying down.

We had pizza at Brother Zeimer's house and had a good time talking with him about his mission in Germany!

we had the Primary program and it was Adorable!

Drove around and blew miles after district meeting basically sums up the day

So that's the week (as far as I remember) 

Love you all!

Elder Bone

This week I am ponderizing the last words of Enos

And soon go to the place of my restwhich is with my Redeemer; for know that in him I shall restAnd rejoice in the day when my mortal shall put on immortalityand shall stand before him; then shall see his face with pleasure, anhe will say unto me: Come unto me, ye blessed, there is place prepared for you in the mansions of my Father. Amen.

Monday, October 19, 2015

Discord, Difficulty and Spiritual Distance

Well that's a happy title.. I did get to go to the temple this week so there's a ray of sunshine...

I am not even going to bother with a weekly style day by day play back this week, if I did it would be like this 

We walked around in silence, it was cold, didn't teach anyone, when we got home 

See Monday

So yeah you could say it was a bad week

The only interesting thing that we discovered  this week was that Lee, our investigator that kinda dropped of the planet, was in the hospital for a heart attack so we've been visiting him there... I really don't like hospitals so it is even harder for me to teach anything without having a minor panic attack. also he's mostly delirious when we teach him so I don't know if he's getting anything we are saying.

On the Upside Temple trip so Yay!

That's pretty much the week... sorry I don't have more to say I'll send some Pictures though!

Elder Bone

Doctrine and Covenents 1:1
Hearken, O ye people of my church, saith the voice of him who dwells on high, and whose eyes are upon all men; yea, verily I say: Hearken ye people from afar; and ye that are upon the islands of the sea, listen together.

Monday, October 12, 2015

Short and sweet

No idea how much time I really have so its gonna be a bit of a blitz for explaining the week 

Went shopping, played some ball with the Zone and did a lot of walking that evening 

District meeting which was a lot of fun and we all had lunch afterward which was fun :)
that afternoon we went to Karyn Shultz house to help her stain the deck. I may have gotten a bit carried away  (OK a lot carried away)  about talking about the gospel. She is firmly baptist and by the end we started bashing... Oops. No ones perfect and Elder Koppenhaffer and I had a solid talk about it and I repented :P

Wednesday: (one day I'll spell it right without having to use spellcheck 
We Walked and Walked and Walked and WALKED around Brunswick (like over 10 miles) I wanted to take the Bikes but elder Sanches didn't so instead we just walked around trying to talk to anyone but didn't see anyone at all so kinda a sucky day
that evening we went to the Girdler's though for dinner and Brother Girdler is from Wales in Manchester so we had an awesome time talking about England and The MG cars that he used to design all the engines for. He also built the old Jaguars and had quite alot to say about "american Muscle" none of it very positive. Really nice guy though! 

Weekly planing and some contacting before going to bishops for dinner and a coordination meeting 

all day we tried to find ANYone to teach before we got a call to go to wadsworth (the sister ward) to give a blessing which was pretty much the day

See Friday minus the blessing bit.. it was a rough week only 4 lessons and 3 were members and the other was with the bible bash.. *sigh* 

So with late start church we have studies, go to Ward council, go to the Block, and then we had a dinner which takes us to 6:30 - 7:00... that night we just hit the streets and found One guy! his name is Jerry and he's from Rifle Colorado. He is really cool guy and we hope we can meet with him soon. 

I love you all and I hope the Utah Winter doesn't hit Too hard

It is starting to get a bit cold out here and I am SOOO not ready for a humid winter

Elder Bone

Don't think I forgot this week!

Alma 26:16 
Therefore, let us glory, yea, we will glory in the Lord; yea, we will rejoice, for our joy is full; yea, we will praise our God forever. Behold, who can glory too much in the Lord? Yea, who can say too much of his great power, and of his mercy, and of his long-suffering towards the children of men? Behold, I say unto you, I cannot say the smallest part which I feel.

bit of an ambitious one but I came across it in my studies and I felt I should hold this scripture in my heart

Keep Ponderizing!
(if we all keep typing Ponderize maybe we can get it in the dictionary) 

Monday, October 5, 2015

Welcome to the 185 Semi annual general conference...

SO AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

but there's a whole week to catch Y'all up on (Elder Sanches appears to be wearing off on me...)

Monday (♪I don't care about you♫) (Got music on the brain long story)
 Monday after emailing we went to Dan's Dogs a great little Hot dog shop in Medina where we all ate 1/2 pound hot-dogs... (yes I mean 1/2 pound I will take a picture next time we go they are HUGE) then Elder Sanches and I crashed at home while Elders Gledhill and Koppenhaffer had an unavoidable appointment so I just drew while Elder Sanches played his Guitar (I swear I am going to get hooked on country music and I am not down with that XD)
Once the others got home we all just chilled and talked and went shopping for food. after Preparation day ended Elder Sanches and I went to the Stiggins who unfortunately HATE Utah Mormons with a passion.. dangit I really tried to not fit the box they shoved me in but oh well I can only do my best.   

Tuesday(♪ Wednesday Thursday tooo♫) 
Mornings were the Usual studies which are awesome in my Swag chair (see photo) After lunch we drove around trying to meet a soul but no dice till around dinner time when we got to talk to the squires about general conference. a really sweet older couple that is only less active due to inability to go to chuch so they are always excited for the conference broadcast. After dinner we drove up to Brunswick to meet Nathan and once we had that AWESOME lesson with him we found out he's on the other elder's side... Dangit, this is a becoming a pattern.. :P

Wednesday was kinda Apprehensive for all of us as we had the MISSION PRESIDENT in our district meeting, He was there for interviews but he also gave us a great message of Miracles from Mormon 9. in my interview I felt much better afterward verses my original interview with President Brown. Once we got home it was on the bikes for us to meet up with Lee, Unfortunatly he wasn't there but Minnie his cousin was! so we taught her and gave her a Book of Mormon to read! The rest of the evening was a whole lot of moving and not alot of talking. when it gets cold in Ohio every one stays in side and you can't knock doors effectively out here. they just get Slamed in your face the second they open them because they all think we are Jehovah's  witnesses which doesn't go well with Medina.

I finally broke the Ice with Elder Sanches!
It took all day weekly planning and doing yet more area work (taking over a new area that is being split from an area where old missionaries didn't even record ANYthing is REALLY FLIPPING ANNOYING but I digress) I finally got Elder Sanches to talk Trucks with me, He has a really nice '92 Chevy that he told me all about and then it was like he finally relized I want to talk to him so we just talked and talked and worked and worked and I felt comfortable around him at last and he feels more comfortable around me so all is much better. That evening we met with Karyn Schultz a service referral. Super nice lady but Devoutly baptist, we promised to come back Tuesday to help with staining her Deck and we also gave her a Finding Faith in Christ DVD. I hope we can teach her when we see her Tuesday!    
So the music came from this night as we all 4 elders sang every pop,rock and country song imaginable and that we could remember, Badly off key and tune mind you XD it was a Good time all around 

My first Zone meeting in Akron which was cool cuz I got to see Elder Vaughn again and now he's already got a boy of his own! I hope I can train but we shall see what God has in store for me :)
After ZTM we had a lunch as a Zone at Five Guy's burgers and fries! it was really good food as usual
that evening not much happened but I we walked so much my feet were starting to actually blister thankfully they didn't quite get that bad

Cuz you know we get to listen to CONFERENCE
So after a powerful study where I refined many of my questions for conference we got to go out for lunch at a Chinese Buffet with Willy and his wife Ola (if I misspelled Ola its cuz its Ukrainian )  then We received permission to watch Conference at members homes so we went to the Huffackers who invited us for Both Saturday sessions 
Conference itself was revelatory and many of the talks felt directed so perfectly at me and things I can work on and change to become more like my Father in Heaven. I have already started applying many of the teachings of these prophets in my life
Preisthood session was preceded by a ward icecream social which was nice, it was a little off however to not be with my Dad that evening. I love you Dad and I can't wait to see you again in a few months shy of two years  :)

more Conference!!! 
This time we went to the Kings (yes that is the COOLEST last name except maybe Bone XD)
for the Morning session. While it was really hard to watch the prophet speak I know his words were from God and He gave him strength enough to say them.
All of the new Apostles bore powerful testimony and I fully sustain each one as Witnesses of Jesus Christ
For a REALLY early dinner (seriously who has dinner at 3 in the afternoon?) we went to the Bingham's the High priest leader for the ward. while we were there I learned far too much about the political scene from the rightest of wings side of things. It was interesting but not overly instructive. I still am struggling internally on what should I do about Voting. I want to Vote but I want to do so as an educated Citizen which I can't do as a missionary so bit of a dilemma.
We watched the last session with them and I loved the idea of Poderizing; so much so I have chosen to do just as we are invited to do so my weekly email will include my scriptures and I would love to hear yours!

Love you all and have a great week!
Elder Bone 

Second Timothy Chapter 1 Verse 9
Who hath saved us, and called us with an holy calling, not according to our works, but according to his own purpose and grace, which was given us in Christ Jesus before the world began,